Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 At Ballaghaderreen CU, our priority is to protect, respect and recognise the importance of your privacy.

In this policy document, we will explain the manner and the reasons why we collect personal details from the visitors to our site. It also explains how we use the information, the situations under which the information may be revealed to others and how we ensure its protection.

This Privacy Policy is amended every so often, so please ensure that you check it out every now and then to make sure that you’re happy with any of the edits we have made. This policy is binding to anyone who uses our website.

Any queries about our Privacy Policy should be sent to

Ballaghaderreen Credit Union, Main Street County Roscommon.

Telephone: 094-9860522

Email: info@ballaghcu.com

 

About Ballaghaderreen CU

At Ballaghaderreen Credit Union, we pride ourselves on excellent service to our members. We are a not-for-profit organisation and exist to provide a safe, convenient place for members to obtain loans and other financial services at reasonable rates.

Our goal is to promote the financial well-being of our members. To achieve this, we are committed to providing a broad range of innovative financial products supported by the excellent service of our dedicated, well-trained staff.

 

How do we collect personal details?

We use specific actions on our website to collect personal information. We collect details when you get in touch with us about our products and services by using our contact forms, or when you register on our site.

 

What type of information do we collect?

The personal details we are most likely to collect are your name, postal address, email, IP address and the pages you interacted with on our website and when you did so. If you complete an online Loan Application we will collect information as follows: name, account number, date of birth, phone number, email address, loan amount/purpose, loan type and term of loan, repayment frequency, income and expenditure details which includes salary and other loan repayment amounts, details of your Declarations and Consents.

How do we use your information?

These are the ways we are most likely to use your information:

  • To let you know about any modification of our services or new products
  • Get in contact with you about requested information and others that you may be interested in
  • So we can get in touch when you fill in one our contact forms
  • In order to assist you when you request a reset link for a password
  • To process an online Loan Application

Your personal information will be retained in our system for as long as we need it, or as long as you have specified in a contractual agreement.

Who is able to gain access to your details?

You can rest assured that under no circumstances will we sell or rent your information out to any third parties, and won’t give out access to your details for marketing purposes.

What are your choices?

We need you to opt-in or give prior consent before we can contact you via email, phone or text for marketing and promotional purposes. We are also unable to get into contact with your via post if you have made it clear you don’t want us to. You can also adjust your choices any time you wish by contacting:

Ballaghaderreen Credit Union, Main Street
County Roscommon.

Telephone: 094-9860522
Email: Ballaghaderreeninfo@ballaghcu.com

 

 

How do we protect your information?

Once you have given us personal details, we go to great lengths to ensure it is protected. While we do everything we can to guarantee the safety of your personal information, you also have to remember that details such as your email address are being sent over the Internet, and as such we cannot 100% guarantee the security of these; you send information to us over the Internet at your own risk.

Once we get hold of your information, however, we do everything we can to secure it on our systems through the use of secure servers and security certificates (SSL).

 

Use of ‘cookies’

As with most websites, Ballaghaderreen CU makes use of cookies. These are minuscule parts of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by companies that enables them to identify you when you visit the site.

These cookies don’t collect any individual identification data, but rather just statistical insights about the sites you visit and what your online behaviour and patterns are. This actually assists us to improve our user experience and personalise your online interactions. You are able to turn off cookies using your browser settings.

See Cookie Policy

External links to other websites

Our website is likely to contain links to external websites that belong to other companies. This document only serves as a privacy policy for this website, and as such it’s imperative that you read the privacy documents supplied by the other websites that you visit – even if it’s through a link on our website.

Additionally, if you have accessed our website via an external link on another site, then we cannot guarantee that they have the same privacy policy as us; make sure you read their privacy documents to ensure that their practices are in line with your expectations.

16 and Under

The personal information of minors under the age of 16 is particularly vulnerable, and we try our utmost to ensure that it is well protected. If you are 16 years or younger, please gain permission from a parent or guardian to distribute your personal information to us.

Transferring your details outside of the EU

By offering your personal information to us, you are acknowledging that they could be transferred to locations outside of Ireland. This could happen if a server is located in a country outside of Ireland. We cannot guarantee that these locations have the same protection laws as we do when it comes to personal data.

By giving us your information, you are agreeing to these terms. However, if we are aware of your data being transferred out of the country, we will make sure the right protection processes are in place to ensure your personal information remains as secure as possible, in line with what we have stated above. If you engage with our website while outside the country, then our data may be transferred internationally in order to provide you with the correct services.

 

Your Rights in connection with your personal data are:

It is within your rights to ask Ballaghaderreen CU for your own copy of the details we hold on you. You can request us to edit, adjust or delete this information.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal data about you, in certain circumstances.

Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so. Relevant personal data is personal data that:  You have provided to us or which is generated by your use of our service. Which is processed by automated means and where the basis that we process it is on your consent or on a contract that you have entered into with us.

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

 

Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number          1890 252 231

E-mail  info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

 

 

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and/ or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you or a third party a copy your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Leader in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. We also reserve the right to refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of either of these rights, please contact us at 094-9860522 or at info@ballaghcu.com

Disclaimer

The Credit Union, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Credit Union website, that the Credit Union has no control over that other website. The Credit Union has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

 

Amendments

 

The Credit Union reserves the right at its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.